Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

JANUARY 2018-JULY 2018

STUDENT NAME SEMESTER ACHIEVEMENTS
1. ALEKH JAYAL 4th 1. Won I position in LMNIIT football tournament, BITS Goa during February – March 2018.
2. DHRUV KUMAR SINGH 4th 1. Presented research paper –Gargi Mishra,Vivek Mishra and Dhruv Kumar Singh “Energy Efficiency for Future Airports” Proceedings of International Conference on REPSI-2018 from 8th to 9th, February 2018, Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering.
3. KARAN TYAGI 4th 1. Attended Drone workshop held at BVCOE during January 2018 and July 2018.
4.AYUSH PRIYADHARSHI 4th 1. Attended Drone workshop held at BVCOE during January 2018 and July 2018
5. KUNAL KADYAN 4th 1. Participated and certified for “Social Innovation Challenge” in IIT Rourke during March 2018.

2. Organised Internship Fair at BVCOE during May 2018.

3. Attended training in “Cyber Security” held at BVCOE during July 2018.

4.  Participated in “Social Plan” competition held at NSIT, New Delhi during April 2018.

6.KOMAL BAGAI 4th 1. Positioned under top 9 all over India in e-Yantra 2018, IIT Bombay

2. Technical Head of BVPIEEE-RAS

7.ARPIT ARORA 4th 1. Participated and certified for attending “Enactus” at NSIT, New Delhi during January 2018.

2. Participated and certified for “Social Innovation Challenge” in IIT Rourke during March 2018.

8. KISHU MITTAL 4th 1. Publicity Head –BVPIEEE during January – July 2018.

2. Student Coordinator for International Conference on “REPSI-2018”, from 8th February to 9th February 2018 at BVCOE, New Delhi.

3. Student Coordinator for ALUMNI meet held at BVCOE during February 2018.

4. FEST Manager of FERVOUR 2018, conducted by BVPIEEE held during March 2018.

5. Student Editor of CHAKSHU from February 2018.

6. Attended “Quad Copter and PCB” workshop held at BVCOE during March 2018.

9. AMIT KUMAR 3rd 1. Participated and won II position in CTF competition held at NIT, Delhi on 24th March 2018.
10. SUMIT KISHORE 3rd 1. Participated and Certified in ENACTUS Nationals at Taj, Mumbai on 12th July 2018.
11.SHREY MISHRA 3rd 1. Participated and won II Prize in Case Study Competition at DTU on 24th February 2018.

 

AUGUST 2018-DECEMBER 2018

       STUDENT NAME          SEM. ACHIEVEMENTS
Prabhjot singh 7th Worked  on securing smart meters using blockchain
Harendra pal 4th Performed my poetry in open mic at Hauz khas & karkardooma
Amit kumar 3rd Participated in Evo tech 2.0
Rajit Billowria 4th Participated in Sharda university (innovation Hackathon
Vineet sharma 4th Participation in KGDTULFR
Rishabh 8th Won 2 sponser prizes worth 50,000 at ETN Index Asia’s layesls
Sanchita Gupta 7th BVEST

TNP Coordinator

Chairperson IET

Aashish vashisht 4th 3rd position in I P University athletic meet in 1500 m. 10 -12 October
Kushagra kapoor 4th Second prize in a presentation competition on envirmentel at Apeejay BS 30 Aug.
Utsav Painuli 4th 1st prize in IET guesti mation

 

Participation in Bvest

Shalini sati 4th 1. Organized IPU MUN 2018 on 18-19 Aug. At BVP

 

2. Organized Turncoats in BVEST 12 Oct.

Apoorva Jain 4th 1. Organized IPU MUN Dep. In IP 18-19 Aug2018

 

2. Organized TURNCOATS in BVEST 12 Oct.

Vanshika Mittal 4th 1. Won 3rd prize in Hacker man in BVEST 2018 10 Dec.

 

2. Attended a drone making workshop IEEE 27 October to 4 Jan

Abhilasha Bhatnagar 4th Attended a drone making workshop IEEE 27th Dec. to 4 Jan.
Saba Khalili 4th Won 3rd prize in BVEST Hacker man 10th Oct. 2018
Dhruv girotra 4th 1st prize in LFR competition in IET workshop
Sumit Mishra 4th 1st prize in LFR competition in IET workshop

 

Shreyanshu k. Jena 3rd 1st prize LFR competition IET workshop
Anuj Aggarwal 3rd Participated LFR robo race in Hackearth 21-22 oct.
Gaurav Kumar 2nd Participated in LFR robo race in IIIT Delhi 21-22 oct.
Ankit Kr. Nandi

 

 

 

4th Participated in LFR & robo race in IIIT Delhi 21-22 oct.
Abhishek chawla 4th Participated in EVO Tech 2.0 Attended workshop on Ethical Hacking
Sumit Kumar 4th Participated in Evo tech 2.0 Attended workshop on Ethical Hacking
Gaurav Pratap singh 4TH Training at coding ninia Participation May- Aug.
Abhijeet Bhattacharya 4th Won Hach- A- Bit BIT mesra Ranchi

Organized wie-Hack IEEE

Flagship event-women Hackathon

organized BVEST IEEE Robo golf

 

Shrey Mishra 4th 2nd place in case study competition at DTU e-conclave Dec.2018
Sidharth Talia 5th 2nd  Runner up in celesthi 2018 competition
Sri Lukshmi 5th Anveshana student engg. Model competition, 2nd prize  25,000
Shreya Tiwari 5th Anveshana science engineering model competition 2018  2nd  prize 25,000

BVEST (Event Manager)

JANUARY 2019-JULY 2019

S.No Student Name Sem. Achievements
1 Sumit mishra 4th 1. Attended Machine learning training.

2. Published research paper on “Application of ML on epidemics”.

2 Ankit kr. Nandi 4th 1. Attended training on Automation in PLC/SCADA

2. Attended Business Conference related to Sales and Leadership.

3 Anuj singh 4th 1. Electrical machine NPTEL course by IIT Kharagpur.

 

4 Abhijeet Bhattacharya 4th 1. Deep learning intern at swaayatt robots.

2. Workshop head in Innovicon – AI conference.

5 Shreyanshu Kumar Jena 4th 1. 3rd position in Inter class sports football meet.

2. 2nd position in 4×4 relay (100 m.)

3. Assisted in Techudyam 2019 2019(volunteer)

6 Ashutosh Dubey 4th 1. 3rd position in inter class football league.

2. Core member at RHA-NGO (food to poor).

7 Flansha Jain 4th 1. Volunteer in Techudyam 2019.

2. Volunteer in plan for India (BVPIEEE) event.

8 Ravi Pandey 4th 1. 3rd position in Sports meet football.

2. 2nd position in sports meet Athletics.  3. Participated in sports meet Athletics at USIT.

9 Ajay Raj 2nd 1. Participated in Sports meet cricket.

2. Attended CSI workshop.

10 Chaitanya Chhabra 2nd 1. Participated in Sports meet T.T 2.Attended BVPIEEE (Android workshop).

3. Attended ACM(Android workshop)

11 Drishti Hans 2nd 1. ISTE (Publicity Executive).

2. ISTE (Creative Head).

3. Attended Training at DMRC.

12 Sanyam vijay 2nd Football Matches

Tug of war.

Stock market workshop (EDC).

EDC seminar on business.

13 Ajay sharma 2nd Cricket match

Football match.

Volleyball match.

Blood bank.

14 Dhruvi bansal 2nd Publicity of DSC.

Publicity of competitive fests.

Anugooj art and craft.

15 Akhil jayan 2nd Publicity exec, of CSI.

QAL(Quizzing)exec of CSI.

BVEST event manager.

Tech or Treat event manager/coordinator.

16 Divyam goel 2nd Python IEE workshop.

Tug of war match.

Basketball match.

Cricket match.

17 Aryan mohapatra 2nd Music competition health mela.

BVP eutsal competition.

IP football tournament.

Anugoonj

SNU tournament.

Football match sports meet.

18 Prerna 2nd Film molhing.

EDC seminar.

On stock mark event.

 

AUGUST 2019-DECEMBER 2019

 

STUDENT NAME SEMESTER ACHIEVEMENTS
Parinika Singh 3rd 2nd in Group Discussion organised by IET

Participated in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET

Event coordinator at BVEST 2019

Sarthak Gautam 3rd 1st position in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET

Event coordinator at BVEST 2019

Participated in Group Discussion organised by IET

Nakul Verma 3rd 1st position in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET

Participated in Group Discussion organised by IET

Event coordinator at BVEST 2019

Kirti Sharma 3rd Participated in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET

Event Coordinator at BVEST 2019

Participated in Group Discussion organised by IET

Sarthak Sethi 3rd Participated in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET

Event Coordinator at BVEST 2019

Participated in Group Discussion organised by IET

Participated in Guesstimation organised by IET

Siddhant Jha 3rd  Qualified for final round of Anveshna
Sravani Sai M III Participated in E-Yantra Robotics Competition

Participated in Hackcbs 2.0 organised by Shaheed Sukhdev College Of Business Studies

Tanisha Bharol

 

 

3rd Participated in E-Yantra Robotics Competition

Participated in Hackcbs 2.0 organised by Shaheed Sukhdev College Of Business Studies

Event Coordinator in Robo Golf(BVEST)

Participated inI3indiya IOT Competition

Shashwat Pandey 3rd Participated in Hackcbs2.0 organised by Shaheed Sukhdev College Of Business Studies

Event Manager in BVEST

Participated in i3indya IOT Competition in DDUC

Aditya Gaur 3rd Participated in Inter-college IP University Volleyball Tournament
Ayush Aggarwal 3rd Participated in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition

Participated in GGSIPU Tug of War

Participated in Guesstimation organised by IET

Kartick H. Singh 3rd Participated in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition

Participated in GGSIPU Tug of War

Participated in Guesstimation organised  by IET

I Akhil 3rd Participated in Project Euler at IIIT Delhi

Participated in E-Yantra Robotics Competition

Participated in Robo Maze

Pranjali Bora 3rd Secured 1st position in Dance Competition of NSS Parivartan

Participated in Hackcbs 2.0

Participated in E-Yantra Robotics Competition

Akash Kumar Dixit 3rd 1st position in Kabaddi Competition of Chronos Christ(Delhi NCR)

Participated in Kabaddi Competition of All India University(North Zone)

Amit 3rd 2nd Position in Raag(NSS Parivartan)
Aryan Mohapatra 3rd Particiated in Reliance Delhi Nationals, Football tournament

Participated in I.P. University Football tournament

 

 

Divyam Goel 3rd 2nd position in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET

 

Riya Sharma 3rd Qualified for final round of Anveshna
Sahil Lamba 3rd 2nd position in Obstruction Avoider Bot Competition organised by IET
Drishti Hans 3rd Qualified for final round of Anveshna
Ishita Batra 3rd Qualified for final round of Anveshna
Chaitanya Chhabra 3rd 1st position in Group Discussion organised by IET
Himanshu 3rd 3rd position in Group Discussion organised by IET

 

FEBRUARY 2020-AUGUST 2020

STUDENT NAME SEMESTER ACHEIVEMENTS
SAARANSH PANJRATH 2nd 1.     Participated in InnoviCon 2.0 organised by IEEE, 2 month internship in collaboration with IITK on Robotics/IoT
VARUN VERMA 2nd 1.     Participated in Satyendra Bose Innovation Challenge Coordinator at alumini meet
AMIT 4th 1.     2nd position at RIYAZZ by NSS
KSHITIJ SINGH 4th 1.     Ist Position, Case Study Challenge at E-Summit NSUT

2.      2nd runner-up of Instaseed The Flagship Pitching Event Of E-summit NSUT

3.     Finalist C2P Social Entrepreneurship Summit organized by SRCC

KUNAL GUPTA 4th 1.     3 Months internship at IIT Delhi incubated Startup company Flexmotive Pvt Ltd as Firmware and Iot Developer,Had

2.     2 Youtube channels: Gettobyte and Seventh Sense

3.     Freelancing Projects on Embedded Systems and IOT Projects.

4.     Designed Hand Sanitizer Machine and Installed Full Functioning Machine at College premise.

OJAS TIWARI 4th 1.     Participated in college sports meets.
PARINIKA SINGH 4th 1.     Participated in Business Case Study Challenge at E-Summit, IIT Roorkee.
SHASHWAT PANDEY 4th 1.     Completed 2 internships ( Deep Learning and Research based)
SIDDHANT JHA 4th 1.     Anveshana 2019-2020 winner(2nd position)
SRAVANI SAI M 4th 1.     IBM hack challenge 2020 Winner

2.     E-Yantra stage-1 qualified

3.     2nd runner-up of Instaseed The Flagship Pitching Event Of E-summit NSUT

TANISHA BHAROL 4th 1.     IBM hack challenge 2020 winner

2.      E-Yantra stage-1 qualified (2019-2020)

DRISHTI HANS 4th 1.     Anveshana 2019-2020 winner (4TH position)
ISHITA BATRA 4th 1.     Anveshana 2019-2020 winne r(4TH position)
RIYA SHARMA 4th 1.     Anveshana 2019-2020 winner(2nd position)
DHRUVI BANSAL 4th 1.     Completed 3 internships (web development)

2.     In Hack BVP4.O in Top 5

PRANJALI BORA 4th 1.     1st position Taal- NSS

2.     Won slogan writing competition(college)

3.     eyantra stage 1 qualified

4.     2 internships (NGOs)

AKHIL JAYAN 4th 1.     IBM hack challenge 2020 winner
ASHUTOSH DUBEY 4th 1.     Elected as Vice Chairperson for IET.
DHRUV GIROTRA 4th 1.     Elected as Secretary for IET.
SHREYANSHU KUMAR JENA 6th 1.     2nd position at Inter College Football tournament held at S.L.S. Noida( 14-16 Feb 2020)
AKUL HALLAN 6th 1.     Elected as Chairperson for IET

2.      Won the Model IET for On-Campus Connect of Student Chapters held from all over South Asia, in Bangalore

3.      Chaired Delhi International Model United Nations 2020

4.      Head Volunteer at Sugar & Spice International Festival held out of Singapore.

 

SEPTEMBER 2020-JANUARY 2021

STUDENT NAME

 

SEMESTER

 

ACHIEVEMENTS
I. Akhil

 

5th

 

Participated in IEEEXtreme and scored 972 out of 4556 on 20th October 2020.
Kshitij Singh 5th

 

Won I prize in Hult Prize at BVCOE on 16th December 2020.
Shashwat Pandey 5th

 

Completed Remote Internship (UK) –“Computer Vision” on 12th September 2020.
Sravani Sai M 5th

 

Completed Remote Internship (Bangalore) –“IBM Software Labs” on 20th January 2021.
Tanisha Bharol 5th

 

Completed Remote Internship (Bangalore) –“IBM Software Labs” on 4th January 2021.
Sanyam Vijay 5th

 

Qualified for the first round of Anveshna’2020(Online)